LOTTO SURGEON

Massachusetts scratch-off · game #496 · $5

$500 CA$H Scratch-Off (Massachusetts)

3 of 4 top prizes of $1,000,000 are still unclaimed, as of October 29, 2026. Its estimated value is $0.81 per $1, above the average $5 Massachusetts game ($0.77).

$500 CA$H $5 Massachusetts scratch-off ticket
Ticket picture: Massachusetts Lottery
$5ticket price
$1,000,000top prize
3 of 4top prizes left
1 in 4.17odds of any prize
42.1%of all prizes unclaimed
$0.81est. value per $1 now
Jul 15, 2025launch date

$500 CA$H prizes left, by prize level

PrizePrintedLeft% left
$1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS)4375%
$10,0002109143%
$1,0001,99584642%
$50013,1255,36541%
$10082,84533,81741%
$50100,80041,32541%
$25100,80041,48941%
$20302,400124,61341%
$101,512,000628,98442%
$51,512,000651,56343%

Where $500 CA$H winners were sold

119 winning $500 CA$H tickets with a known store in official Massachusetts Lottery records (latest Oct 28, 2026). Biggest first:

DatePrizeGameWhere sold
Oct 15, 2026$1 million$500 CA$HJ & J Variety
851 Main St, Waltham
Oct 9, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HHanover Liquors
15 Pleasant St, Hanover
Sep 28, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HEastham Superette
2475 State Hwy, Eastham
Sep 24, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HWebster Xtra Mart
74 East Main Street, Webster
Sep 22, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HColonial Park Liquors
634 Main St, Wilmington
Sep 11, 2026$10,000$500 CA$H7-eleven 37373
230 Washington St, Quincy
Sep 1, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HCamilo Market
280 Centre St, Jamaica Plain
Aug 24, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HCumberland #6754
130 Main St, Gardner
Aug 18, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HNext Door Market
1183 Main St, Clinton
Aug 17, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HStop N Save
1285 Boston Rd, Springfield
Aug 10, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HEduardo's Market
302 Norfolk St, Dorchester
Aug 7, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HKappy's Express Fine Wine & Spirits
48 Broadway, Malden
Aug 3, 2026$10,000$500 CA$HThe Perch
2942 Acushnet Ave, New Bedford
Oct 28, 2026$1,000$500 CA$HShaw's #3507
34 Essex St, Melrose
Oct 27, 2026$1,000$500 CA$HHellen Garage
277 North Main Street, Uxbridge

A store that sold a winner is no more likely to sell the next one. Every ticket's result is set when it is printed.

Other $5 Massachusetts scratch-offs

TicketGameTop prizeTop prizes leftOddsValue per $1
$1,000,000 SUPREME WINNINGS $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 SUPREME WINNINGS$1,000,0003 of 31 in 4.13$0.82
JINGLE JUMBO BUCKS 50X $5 scratch-off ticketJINGLE JUMBO BUCKS 50X$1,000,0003 of 31 in 5.32$0.80
$1,000,000 HIGH ROLLER $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 HIGH ROLLER$1,000,0004 of 51 in 4.14$0.79
$1,000,000 NEON CASH $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 NEON CASH$1,000,0004 of 51 in 4.14$0.79
50X $5 scratch-off ticket50X$1,000,0003 of 41 in 4.14$0.80
$500,000 CASHWORD CORNERS  $5 scratch-off ticket$500,000 CASHWORD CORNERS $500,0003 of 41 in 4.16$0.77

Best $5 scratch-offs in Massachusetts

Questions and answers

How many top prizes are left on $500 CA$H?

As of October 29, 2026, the Massachusetts Lottery reports 3 of 4 top prizes of $1,000,000 left on $500 CA$H.

What are the odds of winning on $500 CA$H?

The overall odds of winning any prize are 1 in 4.17, per the Massachusetts Lottery. Most wins are small prizes, often the ticket price back.

How much does a $500 CA$H ticket cost?

$500 CA$H is a $5 Massachusetts scratch-off (game #496).

Where was the biggest $500 CA$H winner sold?

The biggest in our records is $1 million, sold at J & J Variety in Waltham (Oct 15, 2026).

More Massachusetts scratch-offs

Official Massachusetts Lottery game page

Plain truth: every scratch-off loses money on average, and a game with top prizes left does not make any one ticket more likely to win. These numbers help you skip games whose big prizes are already gone. Always check with the official Massachusetts Lottery before you buy.

Source: Mass Lottery API instant-game-prizes + games, as of October 29, 2026.

Free email alerts

Get an email when a scratch-off is down to its last top prize, or a big winner is sold near you. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

We use your email only for the alerts you pick. Privacy