LOTTO SURGEON

Massachusetts scratch-off · game #498 · $5

$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN Scratch-Off (Massachusetts)

3 of 5 top prizes of $1,000,000 are still unclaimed, as of October 29, 2026. Its estimated value is $0.78 per $1, above the average $5 Massachusetts game ($0.77).

$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN  $5 Massachusetts scratch-off ticket
Ticket picture: Massachusetts Lottery
$5ticket price
$1,000,000top prize
3 of 5top prizes left
1 in 4.14odds of any prize
63.1%of all prizes unclaimed
$0.78est. value per $1 now
Jan 6, 2026launch date

$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN prizes left, by prize level

PrizePrintedLeft% left
$1,000,000 ($50K/YR/20YRS)5360%
$5,00021013162%
$1,0001,47094364%
$5008,8205,51363%
$2508,9255,57562%
$100101,32563,36963%
$50100,80063,12563%
$20302,400189,52163%
$15100,80063,18263%
$101,512,000951,77463%
$51,512,000959,58563%

Where $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN winners were sold

101 winning $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN tickets with a known store in official Massachusetts Lottery records (latest Oct 28, 2026). Biggest first:

DatePrizeGameWhere sold
Aug 11, 2026$1 million$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN350 Food Mart
350 Broadway, Somerville
Oct 23, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENCumberland #6744
90 East Grove St, Middleboro
Oct 20, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN7-eleven 37504
591 Moody St, Waltham
Oct 16, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENDollar Variety
456 Broadway, Everett
Oct 8, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENJamie's Fine Wine & Spirits Ii
10 Merchants Way, Middleboro
Sep 25, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENPrestige Gas Station
9-11 Franklin St, Quincy
Sep 23, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENTropic Food Market
1007 Blue Hill Ave, Dorchester
Sep 16, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENOne Stop Discount Liquors
2701 Boston Rd, Wilbraham
Aug 12, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENFall River Gas
338 Quarry St, Fall River
Aug 11, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENBriggs Corner Store
1503 Park St, Attleboro
Aug 4, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENLow Price Convinience
870 N Main St, Fall River
Aug 3, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENCape Cod Farms
601 Ma-28, Yarmouth
Aug 1, 2026$5,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENEnergy North #2110
1700 Shawsheen St, Tewksbury
Oct 28, 2026$1,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENTesorito Market
465 Meridian St, E Boston
Oct 26, 2026$1,000$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREENDracut Center Convenience
1388 Bridge St, Dracut

A store that sold a winner is no more likely to sell the next one. Every ticket's result is set when it is printed.

Other $5 Massachusetts scratch-offs

TicketGameTop prizeTop prizes leftOddsValue per $1
$1,000,000 SUPREME WINNINGS $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 SUPREME WINNINGS$1,000,0003 of 31 in 4.13$0.82
JINGLE JUMBO BUCKS 50X $5 scratch-off ticketJINGLE JUMBO BUCKS 50X$1,000,0003 of 31 in 5.32$0.80
$1,000,000 HIGH ROLLER $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 HIGH ROLLER$1,000,0004 of 51 in 4.14$0.79
$1,000,000 NEON CASH $5 scratch-off ticket$1,000,000 NEON CASH$1,000,0004 of 51 in 4.14$0.79
$500 CA$H $5 scratch-off ticket$500 CA$H$1,000,0003 of 41 in 4.17$0.81
50X $5 scratch-off ticket50X$1,000,0003 of 41 in 4.14$0.80

Best $5 scratch-offs in Massachusetts

Questions and answers

How many top prizes are left on $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN ?

As of October 29, 2026, the Massachusetts Lottery reports 3 of 5 top prizes of $1,000,000 left on $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN .

What are the odds of winning on $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN ?

The overall odds of winning any prize are 1 in 4.14, per the Massachusetts Lottery. Most wins are small prizes, often the ticket price back.

How much does a $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN ticket cost?

$1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN is a $5 Massachusetts scratch-off (game #498).

Where was the biggest $1,000,000 GO FOR THE GREEN winner sold?

The biggest in our records is $1 million, sold at 350 Food Mart in Somerville (Aug 11, 2026).

More Massachusetts scratch-offs

Official Massachusetts Lottery game page

Plain truth: every scratch-off loses money on average, and a game with top prizes left does not make any one ticket more likely to win. These numbers help you skip games whose big prizes are already gone. Always check with the official Massachusetts Lottery before you buy.

Source: Mass Lottery API instant-game-prizes + games, as of October 29, 2026.

Free email alerts

Get an email when a scratch-off is down to its last top prize, or a big winner is sold near you. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

We use your email only for the alerts you pick. Privacy