LOTTO SURGEON

North Carolina scratch-off · game #59 · $5

Tar Heels® Scratch-Off (North Carolina)

2 of 2 top prizes of $200,000 are still unclaimed, as of October 29, 2026. Its estimated value is $0.70 per $1, above the average $5 North Carolina game ($0.68).

Tar Heels® $5 North Carolina scratch-off ticket
Ticket picture: North Carolina Lottery
$5ticket price
$200,000top prize
2 of 2top prizes left
1 in 4.16odds of any prize
60.3%of all prizes unclaimed
$0.70est. value per $1 now
Sep 29, 2026launch date

Tar Heels® prizes left, by prize level

PrizeOddsPrintedLeft% left
$200,0001 in 1.45572e+0622100%
$10,0001 in 485,2406350%
$2,0001 in 181,96516850%
$5001 in 9,902.8629416556%
$2001 in 9,802.8329718161%
$1001 in 401.87,2464,22558%
$501 in 171.4616,9809,99959%
$251 in 36.2780,26147,48759%
$151 in 18.46157,69493,97160%
$101 in 12242,620145,94460%
$51 in 15194,098119,63162%

Other $5 North Carolina scratch-offs

TicketGameTop prizeTop prizes leftOddsValue per $1
NC State® $5 scratch-off ticketNC State®$200,0002 of 21 in 4.16$0.70
Wheel of Fortune $5 scratch-off ticketWheel of Fortune$200,0004 of 51 in 4.31$0.70
20X The Cash $5 scratch-off ticket20X The Cash$250,00012 of 151 in 4.37$0.69
CASH $5 scratch-off ticketCASH$200,0002 of 31 in 4.13$0.71
$200,000 Taxes Paid $5 scratch-off ticket$200,000 Taxes Paid$277,7402 of 31 in 4.3$0.69
Loteria Grande $5 scratch-off ticketLoteria Grande$150,0003 of 51 in 3.86$0.68

Best $5 scratch-offs in North Carolina

Questions and answers

How many top prizes are left on Tar Heels®?

As of October 29, 2026, the North Carolina Lottery reports 2 of 2 top prizes of $200,000 left on Tar Heels®.

What are the odds of winning on Tar Heels®?

The overall odds of winning any prize are 1 in 4.16, per the North Carolina Lottery. Most wins are small prizes, often the ticket price back.

How much does a Tar Heels® ticket cost?

Tar Heels® is a $5 North Carolina scratch-off (game #59).

More North Carolina scratch-offs

Official North Carolina Lottery game page

Plain truth: every scratch-off loses money on average, and a game with top prizes left does not make any one ticket more likely to win. These numbers help you skip games whose big prizes are already gone. Always check with the official North Carolina Lottery before you buy.

Source: NC Education Lottery: Scratch-Off Prizes Remaining, as of October 29, 2026.

Free email alerts

Get an email when a scratch-off is down to its last top prize, or a big winner is sold near you. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

We use your email only for the alerts you pick. Privacy